ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

What is…
truth

also known as: honesty

This word is used in various senses in Scripture.

He who speaks truth tells what is right,
But a false witness, deceit.
truthful lips will be established forever,
But a lying tongue is only for a moment.

Deceit is in the heart of those who devise evil…
Lying lips are an abomination to the Lord,
But those who deal faithfully are His delight.
—Proverbs 12:17-22 NASB

In Isaiah 59 and Jeremiah 7, it means fidelity or truthfulness.

Justice is turned back,
And righteousness stands far away;
For TRUTH has stumbled in the street,
And uprightness cannot enter.
Yes, TRUTH is lacking;
And he who turns aside from evil makes himself a prey.
Now the Lord saw,
And it was displeasing in His sight that there was no justice.
Isaiah 59:14-15 NASB

…‘This is the nation that did not obey the voice of the Lord their God or accept correction; TRUTH has perished and has been cut off from their mouth.’
Jeremiah 7:28 NASB

Our Lord says of himself,

…“I am the way, and the TRUTH, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through Me.” —John 14:6b NASB

The doctrine of Christ is called “the truth of the gospel” (Galatians 2:5).

…Avoid such men as these. For among them are those who enter into households and captivate weak women weighed down with sins, led on by various impulses, always learning and never able to come to the knowledge of the TRUTH. —2 Timothy 3:5b-7 NASB

For the time will come when they will not endure sound doctrine; but wanting to have their ears tickled, they will accumulate for themselves teachers in accordance to their own desires, and will turn away their ears from the TRUTH and will turn aside to myths. —2 Timothy 4:4 NASB

ALSO SEE:

Article Version: October 11, 2017