ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

Rameses

also known as: Ramses, Raamses, Rhamses

This was the name of two Biblical places and various Pharaohs.

Places:

  1. Rameses—the region

    “The land of” Rameses (Gen. 47:11) was probably “the land of Goshen” (q.v.) 45:10

    After the Hebrews had built Rameses, one of the “treasure cities,” it came to be known as the “land” in which that city was built.

  2. Rameses—the city (aka Raamses—Exodus 1:11)

    The city bearing this name (Ex. 12:37) was probably identical with Zoan, which Rameses II (“son of the sun”) rebuilt. It became his special residence, and ranked next in importance and magnificance to Thebes. Huge masses of bricks, made of Nile mud, sun-dried, some of them mixed with stubble, possibly moulded by Jewish hands, still mark the site of Rameses. This was the general rendezvous of the Israelites before they began their march out of Egypt.

ALSO SEE: