ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

What is…
Antipatris

Greek: Αντιπατρίς

Hebrew: אנטיפטריס‎‎

also known as: Tel Afek, Kŭlảt Râs el ’Ain—meaning “the castle of the spring-head”

This city was built by Herod the Great, and named in honor of his father, King Antipater II of Judea—founder of the Herodian dynasty.

It lay in a strategic place between Caesarea and Lydda, two miles inland, on the great Roman road from Caesarea to Jerusalem.

The Apostle Paul was brought to this place by night (Acts 23:31) on his way to Caesarea, 28 miles away.

…the soldiers, in accordance with their orders, took Paul and brought him by night to Antipatris. But the next day, leaving the horsemen to go on with him, they returned to the barracks. —Acts 23:31-32 NASB

It is identified with the modern, Ras al-Ayn (Ras-el-Ain) which has the largest springs in Israel, Aujeh.

Aerial view of Antipatris ruins
Aerial view of Antipatris, now protected as a national park. Photo by Dvirraz, in cooperation with Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association (AOPA Israel) (CC).
Antipatris street pavement from 1st century
Antipatris street pavement from the time of Christ, the Apostles and Paul (1st century A.D.). Photo © BiblePlaces—a ChristianAnswers Contributing Specialist.
Location of ruins of ancient Antipatris, now an Israeli National Park—satellite view
Article Version: September 2, 2017

ALSO SEE: