Copyrighted and Registred trademark of AMPASregistered trademark of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
89th Annual

Academy Award Winners

and Nominees
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Winners announced February 26, 2017

Best Picture

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Moonlight
    Producers: Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  2. Arrival
    Producers: Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde
  3. Fences
    Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black
  4. Hacksaw Ridge
    Producers: Bill Mechanic and David Permut
  5. Hell or High Water
    Producers: Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn
  6. Hidden Figures
    Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi
  7. La La Land
    Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt
  8. Lion
    Producers: Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder
    “Lion”
  9. Manchester By the Sea
    Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh

Animated Feature Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Zootopia
    Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
  2. Kubo and the Two Strings
    Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  3. Moana
    John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
  4. My Life as a Zucchini
    Claude Barras and Max Karli
    “My Life as a Zucchini”
  5. The Red Turtle
    Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
    “The Red Turtle”

Documentary Feature

  1. Oscar® Winner

    O.J.: Made in America
    Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
    “O.J.: Made in America”
  2. Fire at Sea
    Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
    “Fire at Sea”
  3. I Am Not Your Negro
    Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
    “I Am Not Your Negro”
  4. Life, Animated
    Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
    “Life, Animated”
  5. 13th
    Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
    “13th”

Foreign Language Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Salesman
    Iran
  2. Land of Mine
    Denmark
    “Land of Mine”
  3. A Man Called Ove
    Sweden
    “A Man Called Ove”
  4. Tanna
    Australia
    “Tanna”
  5. Toni Erdmann
    Germany
    “Toni Erdmann”

Writing
Original Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Manchester by the Sea
    Kenneth Lonergan
  2. Hell or High Water
    Taylor Sheridan
  3. La La Land
    Damien Chazelle
  4. The Lobster
    Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
    “The Lobster”
  5. 20th Century Women
    Mike Mills
    “20th Century Women”

Writing
Adapted Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Moonlight
    Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
  2. Arrival
    Eric Heisserer
  3. Fences
    August Wilson
  4. Hidden Figures
    Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  5. Lion
    Luke Davies
    “Lion”

Directing/Director

  1. Oscar® Winner

    La La Land
    Damien Chazelle
  2. Arrival
    Denis Villeneuve
  3. Hacksaw Ridge
  4. Manchester by the Sea
    Kenneth Lonergan
  5. Moonlight
    Barry Jenkins

Actor
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea
  2. Andrew Garfield in Hacksaw Ridge
  3. Ryan Gosling in La La Land
  4. Viggo Mortensen in Captain Fantastic
    “Captain Fantastic”
  5. Denzel Washington in Fences

Actor
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Mahershala Ali in Moonlight
    Mahershala Ali
  2. Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water
  3. Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea
    Lucas Hedges
  4. Dev Patel in Lion
    Dev Patel
    “Lion”
  5. Michael Shannon in Nocturnal Animals

Film Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Hacksaw Ridge
    John Gilbert
  2. Arrival
    Joe Walker
  3. Hell or High Water
    Jake Roberts
  4. La La Land
    Tom Cross
  5. Moonlight
    Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Music
original score

  1. Oscar® Winner

    La La Land
    Justin Hurwitz
  2. Jackie
    Mica Levi
    “Jackie”
  3. Lion
    Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
    “Lion”
  4. Moonlight
    Nicholas Britell
  5. Passengers
    Thomas Newman

Sound Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Arrival
    Sylvain Bellemare
  2. Deepwater Horizon
    Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  3. Hacksaw Ridge
    Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  4. La La Land
    Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  5. Sully
    Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Production Design

  1. Oscar® Winner

    La La Land
    Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  2. Arrival
    Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
  3. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  4. Hail, Caesar!
    Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  5. Passengers
    Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Actress
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Emma Stone in La La Land
  2. Isabelle Huppert in Elle
    Isabelle Huppert
    “Elle”
  3. Ruth Negga in Loving
    Ruth Negga
  4. Natalie Portman in Jackie
    “Jackie”
  5. Meryl Streep in Florence Foster Jenkins

Actress
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Viola Davis in Fences
  2. Naomie Harris in Moonlight
  3. Nicole Kidman in Lion
    “Lion”
  4. Octavia Spencer in Hidden Figures
  5. Michelle Williams in Manchester by the Sea

Costume Design

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Colleen Atwood
  2. Allied
    Joanna Johnston
  3. Florence Foster Jenkins
    Consolata Boyle
  4. Jackie
    Madeline Fontaine
    “Jackie”
  5. La La Land
    Mary Zophres

Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Suicide Squad
    Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
  2. A Man Called Ove
    Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
    “A Man Called Ove”
  3. Star Trek Beyond
    Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Cinematography

  1. Oscar® Winner

    La La Land
    Linus Sandgren
  2. Arrival
    Bradford Young
  3. Lion
    Greig Fraser
    “Lion”
  4. Moonlight
    James Laxton
  5. Silence
    Rodrigo Prieto

Visual Effects

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Jungle Book
    Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
  2. Deepwater Horizon
    Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  3. Doctor Strange
    Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  4. Kubo and the Two Strings
    Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  5. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Sound Mixing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Hacksaw Ridge
    Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  2. Arrival
    Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  3. La La Land
    Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  4. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  5. 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
    Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth